Server
Teamspeak
<iframe src="http://cache.www.gametrac ... &width=200" frameborder="0" scrolling="yes" width="220" height="1065"></iframe>
Some =SF= Videos
<center>
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/e ... ed/eR60lmmA46I" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
</center>
SSD/ windows 8 issue
Forum » Public Topics » General Discussions
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
11th Sep 2014

So.. Big new rig however, It seems I can not get my OS on my ssd.  It has come done to this after 4 hours.  I need to set my Hard drive to GPT. At least that is what the computer its informing me.. Down side I still can not get the SSD to except  windows 8.. 

at this time I am just doing a GPT in regular format mode.  And on top of that I made a UEFI GPT  USB boot.  Making sure that it was not the DVD or DVD player making issues.  

If you have any other thoughts let me know..  I tried safe boot and things like that in bios.. no go.. 

look forward to some good info ty..


Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
11th Sep 2014

Not quite sure how your getting to windows 8 making you format to GPT... MBR will work just fine.

Can you post why or what your pc is telling you regarding GPT requirements.

Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
11th Sep 2014

only "Real" reason you should be going to GPT is if your HDD is bigger than 2TB and in that eventuality you would need the chipset/raid/controller drivers loaded for the installer to see the hdd/format.

So.. if you really want to use GPT goto your mobo's manf page and download the hdd/raid "F6" driver package. When I say F6... its old lingo back to XP days when you would see a prompt to hit F6 to install drivers... some driver/manf places still refer to "F6 Driver" as what you need.
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
11th Sep 2014

Yea now it is saying it has to be in MBR and it still will not load..

I think my SSD might be bad.. However when checking it. its all clean.. so kinda confused.


Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
11th Sep 2014

Firmware is update to date


Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
12th Sep 2014

fix... yea.. got a lot to transfer and shit


Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
12th Sep 2014

Bro, I dont know how your having such a hard time... Are you drinking while your doing this?

Have you modified your bios from Stock? If so reset it to defaults and try again.
Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
12th Sep 2014

Oh and 1 more thing... most new mainboards have 2 diffrent hdd controllers .. one for raid and another for non raid... Try looking at your mainboard doc's and Identify which sata ports are NON raid and try connecting your SSD an applicable port.
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
12th Sep 2014

its all good.. its up and running.. I had to change my satas to IDE and then change them back..

odd but it word.. lol


Joined: 27th Dec 2013
Rank: Major General
Likes 58
13th Sep 2014

To answer some of your questions urinal chip, YES - Hookey was most definitely drinking, NO - at the time BIOS was stock. YES - Half conscious hookmeisterflex fixed the issues.
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
13th Sep 2014

... yes


Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
13th Sep 2014

While your in the bios verify that your ram is running at its full potential. Almost all mainboards dont adjust as they should. You may need to manualy increase the clock rate. For Instance your mainboard will set the ram clock rate to 1300 rather than 1600 or 1600 where it should be 1666.

However if you OC out of the box you already did this... and adjusted your timings and voltage to the appropriate Uber settings that you found to be stable.

I do miss overclocking a bit.. but with my current setup i just spent the extra moneyz to get me to a high level where things are fast without worrying about instability.
Joined: 27th Dec 2013
Rank: Major General
Likes 58
13th Sep 2014

trust me hookey did too...he doesnt need to oc to get the speeds.
Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
15th Sep 2014

Giddy up then hook.
Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
15th Sep 2014

Now you can play Minecraft @ 3,000 FPS
Joined: 24th Dec 2013
Rank: Colonel
Likes 12
15th Sep 2014

lol... yea up.. have my other computer wiped and ready to be a home server.. lol Just need set up file sharing in the house and plex.. and VM.



Joined: 2nd Jan 2014
Rank: Sergeant
Likes 2
18th Sep 2014

Love me some Plex! I have server 2012R2 installed on my home server with storage spaces installed with a nice large storage pool.

Storage pools are nice as you just add more internal disc's or external discs. I have over 8Tb of space to fill.
Forum » Public Topics » General Discussions
Please login or register to reply.
Donate

Donate

Recent Donations
MG Coconutblitz
$10.00 USD
28th Mar 2015
PVT MICKTRON
$5.00 USD
26th Mar 2015
PVT azrael1212
$10.00 USD
17th Mar 2015
SGT GH0$T_D0G
$5.00 USD
17th Mar 2015
MAJ Zsane
$65.00 USD
7th Mar 2015
Next »
Events
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 1